Monday, 11 March 2013

Never Say Never

to Awards!

No, not to Justin Bieber.  I will only give him a "Ever say Never" to Justin Bieber.  It's not that I hate him.  I just find him untalented.

MOVING ON!

As I mentioned in my SAYS NO ONE EVER post,  ねこちゃん has nominated me for a Liebster Blog Award <3



YAY!  *confetti*

Lol, I was really overwhelmed when Neko awarded me an award because I have always seen it around on other people's blog but I never know what it is or how to get it, other than it's a pretty looking award badge that you can proudly put on your blog.

So when I got it, like I mentioned previously I have no idea what this is or how to do this.  Do I enter some kind of 'contest'?  Do I need votes or so?  After a bit of digging around, I seem to get a short answer to my questions.

No one really knows the origin of Liebster Blog Award and Liebster means "Dearest" in German (so perhaps we might just have a vague idea of the country of origin of this award >D).

It acts like a chain mail but the nice type where you pass this 'award' around fellow bloggers who has less than 200 readers (probably judging from their GFC number), motivating new bloggers around the world to "hang in there, you will get there" and not give up on blogging because that's what most people do.

After nominating other fellow bloggers, you are allowed to ask them 11 questions and if they want to accept the award, they will have to post the 11 questions that you have prepared for them on their blog and answer them.  Nominated bloggers are of course allowed to reject the award and no worries, nothing bad will happen to you <3  See?  This award is cool :D

So here's my ELEVEN from Neko <3

ELEVEN

Where do you see yourself in ten years from now?

That's one really tough question, Neko lol.  10 years from now, of course I want to be a successful person in whatever I do, be it blogging (yes I do intend to blog until I am old and saggy and you are welcome for that mental image that I've just dropped on you) or my current work.  I want to (which I will) be reunited with my love ones where we just stay under one roof in one State instead of several different State or countries.  Strive for my goals together with the people around me who has been supporting me since day 1, aka my Godbrother and Passion Laboratory.  Meeting new friends that I would love to keep for the next 10 years and more, like Peet.  Well basically everything good and positive.  Who would want to go downhill in the future lol.  We only want to climb higher, steeper and faster than everyone else =P




If someone gave me 100$ to spend immediately, what or who would it be for?

Hmm.  If there's nothing that I have on my want-to-get-list for now, most likely I would save it up first.  :D  Spend wise!  100 bucks is not that easy to come by DD


My favourite piece of clothing (shoes & co. included)

I love dresses.  All kinds of dresses.  Casual dress, beach dress, night gowns, party dress, dress dress dress.  As long as they are a one piece clothing and they fit into me, they will be my new instant love.  Hahaha.  Shoes o.o  Favourite shoes.  My favourite shoes is this:




Well, you did ask ._.  This shoe has been with me for 2 years and it still looks brand new.  This faithful pair of shoes has kept my feet warm when I left an imprint of my weight on the snow of Fuji Mountain and it still looks brand new till today.



Japan Trip 

YES I know it's a male shoe.  What can I say?  They make the most comfortable male shoes and some alien shoes that tries very hard to deform a female feet with all those arches and heels ;_;

Once, my mom walked into my apartment and shouted out loud "Why is there a guy's shoe here?  WHICH MALE HAS BEEN TO YOUR APARTMENT?"  I gave her a really intimidating bish stare that looks like this:







I tried ;_;

Anyways, she totally forgotten about my Camel Active shoe lol and she thought I had a boy over or something.  I felt so misunderstood for having a pair of comfortable shoes around T_T


What's my favourite Video or computer game?

Ooh this is tough because there are too many!  For NOW, my absolute YouTube love is Alex Goot because he is simply mesmerizing!  I shall not tell on how awesome he is in case I 'sense' competition.  Period.

Computer game!  Wow lol.  My old time favourite is of course Ragnarok Online :D  The flat one, not the new HD one because I haven't got around trying it.  I spent so much sleepless night over it and getting to know lots of people from around the world and that's when I started laughing 'hauehauehauehaueha' up till today.  That's a Brazillian laugh, fyi.  >D

The good ol' days.

Is there any "special" person (dead or alive) that I would like to meet?

For now it's probably my maternal grandmother.  She's like a second mom to me because when mommie's working, grandma will be at home taking care of me :D  She cooks the most delicious crab on Earth among many other things and she says some of the wisest things despite not having a chance on education.  Grandma passed away last June but we weren't sad because she has lived a very vibrant life.  She passed away at the age of 97 with 5 generations of her 'off-springs' by her death bed and we all loved her to bits.  I guess we have spent enough time with her and she has spent enough time with us that there wasn't much regret at the end.

Grandma did appear twice (in a night) in my dream once and it wasn't scary or creepy.  In fact it was quite heart warming and funny =')


Yes or No?

YES!  Never say no first!  Hahaha :D


What is my earliest childhood memory?

Oho-ho.  You know how some adults thinks babies are incapable of thinking and all they do is cry all day long?  My earliest memory was this:  I believe I was still a very young child as I was incapable of speech and my mom was holding me in her arms.  She was saying something and I was replying but she doesn't get it and after a few try, it because really annoying and I just cried thinking "WHY CAN'T YOU UNDERSTAND WHAT I AM SAYING AT ALL!!"  It was many years later that I realized I was probably going 'gugu gaga' then 'waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa' lol but that IS actually my earliest childhood memory lol.  Crazy.


Favourite beverage

Green tea lol


What special power would you choose:  Being able to fly, breath under water, read minds, look into the future, invisibility or immortality?

Either being able to fly or invisibility lol.  Damn, tough choices!  Being able to fly is awesome but I might get knocked by planes or maybe being weak towards kryptonite.  Being invisible means being able to go into any concert and being in VIP seats or watching free movies every Thursday in the cinema.  HMM.  Maybe I will go with invisibility.  Or fly. I don't know.  Damn.  I will think about it when the time comes.  LOL.


When did you first started blogging and why?

This is actually my third attempt at blogging lol.  My first one was more than 7 years back and when I look back at my first blog, it made baby seal cry because of the horrible English, grammar, content and 0mG ! tYp3 L!k3 tH!$!  Oh keel me please.

I actually really like my second blog which I started 3 years back but I discontinued it last March because I seldoml blog on it, like perhaps a post or two in few months time and there's a number of copyrighted pictures used =P  We were all young and innocent once pft.  

My current blog is my third and hopefully last :D  All pictures are duly credited and I am more active / motivated to blog more often!  :D 

WHY?   ANOTHER VERY GOOD QUESTION, NEKO!  

I saw blog as an opportunity and also a medium to record the parts and parcel of my life.  It doesn't always have to be an interesting post or out of the world post but something as simple as talking about my car's shelf life is expiring, a random act of kindness from a total stranger or to recording my travelling experiences so that I can share it with my relatives and one thing leads to another so ever since August last year up until now, I am proud to say that I have been enjoying my blogging experience so far and perhaps one day, I could just be a full time blogger instead of having a blog for fun and having another career :D

Last / First Question :D  What was my favourite tv series when I was a child?

Alias. 

Lol.  Not sure if any of you heard of this but that time there was no fancy CSI or Blue Blood or stuff like that.  It was the era of Alias, Beast master, Sydney Fox:  The Relic Hunter and so on.  To be honest I actually like all of them but if you really want me to pick one out, I would go with Alias because I like Sydney Bristow (Jennifer Garner)'s multiple changes in appearances and all.  I find it exotic and intoxicating lol.

My job here is done so here's 11 things that I would love to know about my nominees <3

More serious stuff:

1.  Look at who you were 5 years back and compare them to the current you.  Did you change a lot or you stay the same?

2.  Have you made any major decisions that changed the path of your life so far?

3.  When and why did you started blogging?

4.  What's your dream and are you going towards that direction each year or do you think you are going further away from it?  Or are you already living your dream?

5.  Do you believe in Love or Soul mates?

More light hearted stuff:

6.  If you could become an actor/actress, singer or artist, which would you choose to become?

7.  Which part of your body do you like most?

8.  If you are able to choose, would you choose to be a single child or have siblings?

9.  Ironman, Batman, Superman or Spiderman?

10.  The Moon or the Sun?

11.  Gryffindor, Hufflepuff, Ravenclaw or Slytherin? >D


My lovely nominees:

ʘ‿ʘ PEET lol!  Sorry lady, but you're it! ʘ‿ʘ
ʘ‿ʘ Evelyn ʘ‿ʘ
ʘ‿ʘ Sherry ʘ‿ʘ
ʘ‿ʘ  Plum ʘ‿ʘ
ʘ‿ʘ Connie ʘ‿ʘ



To end this post in perfection, we would of course need some obscene looking delicious food >D  Brace yourself!




#2  Sashimi Crazeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee





#3  Oh the lamb burger + Shandy omnomnom



#4  What's a perfect meal without desert?  So here's desert in 3 flavours!  Green tea + red bean, Strawberry and also Chocolate Banana!



Bye! <3